ESTER GUM

CAS: 8050-31-5 EINECS: 232-482-5 FEMA: N/A HS.CODE: 38069000 Molecular Formula:C23H36O4 Molecular Weight:376.5 g/mo

Product Information:

Glycerol ester of wood rosin, also known as glyceryl abietate or ester gum, is an oil-soluble food additive (E number E445). The food-grade material is used in foods, beverages, and cosmetics to keep oils in suspension in water, and its name may be shortened in the ingredient list as glycerol ester of rosin. It is also used as an ingredient in the production of chewing-gum and ice cream. Similar, less pure materials (glycerol ester of gum rosin) are used as a component of certain low-cost adhesives.

To make the glycerol ester of wood rosin, refined wood rosin is reacted with glycerin to produce the glycerol ester.

Glycerol ester of wood rosin is an alternative to brominated vegetable oil in citrus oil-flavored soft drinks. In some cases, both ingredients are used together.

Glycerin Ester of Polymerized Rosin (Polymerized Ester Gum) is a kind of light yellow transparent solid which is esterified with refined special grade polymerized rosin and food grade glycerin.

Used as basic material for gum base with the property of easily becoming bubble and resisting chewing. It can act as anti-oxidant and keeping soft and with good taste in bubble gum and chewing gum. It can be also used as emulsification stabilizer in soft drinks.

Packaging:
  • Iron Drums 200 kg net each.
  • Woven Bag, 25kg and 50kg net each.
Storage:
  • avoid contact with light
  • keep separated from incompatible substances.
  • store and handle in accordance with all current regulations and standards.
  • store in a cool, dry place.
  • store in a tightly closed container.
  • avoid all possible sources of ignition (spark or flame).
Specifications:

AppearancePale Yellow Colour Flakes
Acid Number (mg KOH/gm)Max. 15.0
Colour Value (Gardner Scale)4 to 8
Softening Point (Ball &Ring)90±5°C
Volatile MatterMax. 0.50 %

*We Accept customized OEM services.

 
Application and Uses:
  • Material for gum base.
  • Stabilizer in soft drinks.
  • as tackifier in depilatory and Cosmetic industry.
  • Applied on coated urea fertilizer for tobacco.
  • As a thixotropic agent of pesticide dispersion.
Benefits:
  • Its high density helps keep oils in suspension in water and this property is why it is often used as a beverage stabilizer.
  • It also serves as an alternative to brominated vegetable oil in citrus oil flavored soft drinks.
  • Totally soluble in aromatic, aliphatic and chlorinated solvents, Not soluble in alcohols, ketones (except butanol and MEK).